Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 1 - Tax imposed
prev | next
(a) Married individuals filing joint returns and surviving spousesThere is hereby imposed on the taxable income of—
(1)
every married individual (as defined in section 7703) who makes a single return jointly with his spouse under section 6013, and
* * *
There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every head of a household (as defined in section 2(b)) a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
If taxable income is:
The tax is:
Not over $29,600
15% of taxable income.
Over $29,600 but not over $76,400
$4,440, plus 28% of the excess over $29,600.
Over $76,400 but not over $127,500
$17,544, plus 31% of the excess over $76,400.
Over $127,500 but not over $250,000
$33,385, plus 36% of the excess over $127,500.
Over $250,000
$77,485, plus 39.6% of the excess over $250,000.
(c) Unmarried individuals (other than surviving spouses and heads of households)
There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every individual (other than a surviving spouse as defined in section 2(a) or the head of a household as defined in section 2(b)) who is not a married individual (as defined in section 7703) a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
If taxable income is:
The tax is:
Not over $22,100
15% of taxable income.
Over $22,100 but not over $53,500
$3,315, plus 28% of the excess over $22,100.
Over $53,500 but not over $115,000
$12,107, plus 31% of the excess over $53,500.
Over $115,000 but not over $250,000
$31,172, plus 36% of the excess over $115,000.
Over $250,000
$79,772, plus 39.6% of the excess over $250,000.
(d) Married individuals filing separate returns
There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every married individual (as defined in section 7703) who does not make a single return jointly with his spouse under section 6013, a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
If taxable income is:
The tax is:
Not over $18,450
15% of taxable income.
Over $18,450 but not over $44,575
$2,767.50, plus 28% of the excess over $18,450.
Over $44,575 but not over $70,000
$10,082.50, plus 31% of the excess over $44,575.
Over $70,000 but not over $125,000
$17,964.25, plus 36% of the excess over $70,000.
Over $125,000
$37,764.25, plus 39.6% of the excess over $125,000.
(e) Estates and trustsThere is hereby imposed on the taxable income of—
(1)
every estate, and
(2)
every trust,
taxable under this subsection a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
If taxable income is:
The tax is:
Not over $1,500
15% of taxable income.
Over $1,500 but not over $3,500
$225, plus 28% of the excess over $1,500.
Over $3,500 but not over $5,500
* * *
In applying this subsection with respect to any pass-thru entity, the determination of when gains and losses are properly taken into account shall be made at the entity level.
“(5)
For purposes of applying section 1(h)(11) of such Code, as added by section 302 of this Act, to this subsection, dividends which are qualified dividend income shall be treated as gain properly taken into account for the portion of the taxable year on or after May 6, 2003.
“(6)
Terms used in this subsection which are also used in section 1(h) of such Code shall have the respective meanings that such terms have in such section.”
Coordination of Provisions in Amendatory Acts
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, § 4001(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–906, provided that:
“For purposes of applying the amendments made by any title of this division [§§ 1000–5301, see Tables for classification] other than this title [see Definitions note set out below for classification], the provisions of this title shall be treated as having been enacted immediately before the provisions of such other titles.”
Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6001(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 790, provided that:
“For purposes of applying the amendments made by any title of this Act other than this title, the provisions of this title [see Tables for classification] shall be treated as having been enacted immediately before the provisions of such other titles.”
Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, § 1600, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1086, provided that:
* * *
“In the case of any capital gain distribution made after 1997 by a trust to which section 664 of the 1986 Code applies with respect to amounts properly taken into account by such trust during 1997, paragraphs (5)(A)(i)(I), (5)(A)(ii)(I), (7)(A)(i)(II), and (13)(A) of section 1(h) of the 1986 Code (as in effect for taxable years ending on December 31, 1997) shall not apply.”
Election To Recognize Gain on Assets Held on January 1, 2001
Pub. L. 105–34, title III, § 311(e), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 835, as amended by Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 314(c)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–643; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 414(a), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 54, provided that:
“For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986—
“(1) In general.—A taxpayer other than a corporation may elect to treat—
“(A)
any readily tradable stock (which is a capital asset) held by such taxpayer on January 1, 2001, and not sold before the next business day after such date, as having been sold on such next business day for an amount equal to its closing market price on such next business day (and as having been reacquired on such next business day for an amount equal to such closing market price), and
“(B)
any other capital asset or property used in the trade or business (as defined in section 1231(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) held by the taxpayer on January 1, 2001, as having been sold on such date for an amount equal to its fair market value on such date (and as having been reacquired on such date for an amount equal to such fair market value).
“(2) Treatment of gain or loss.—
“(A)
* * *